Friday, June 10, 2011

Choosing your OB-GYN


I'm not really sure how reliable I am on this topic, but since I haven't made an entry for the past couple of months, I wanted to talk about something I needed help in and had no one else to turn to. It was finding the right OB-GYN.

NOOOO I WASN'T PREGNANT, it was more of a precautionary thing because my period has always been regular and for some reason, I was delayed for 3 months. I was a nervous wreck, I could not concentrate on my studies and I was always pre-occupied. I was already 21 years old at that time and had never been to an OB-GYN, heaven forbid I knew nothing that went on in that office, except for the dreaded word of PAP SMEAR which sounded entirely foreign to me (at least it sounded something like an alien abduction would do).

Before I start recounting my experiences, I would just like to say that it took me three tries before I scored my perfect ob-gyn. Its really a process of finding someone you are comfortable with and someone whom you place your complete confidence in. Finding an ob-gyn is not limited to pregnant or expecting women. As soon as you hit the age of 18, you should find yourself a doctor, especially if you are sexually active. Since the RH bill is a pretty heated issue these days in our country, I think its timely that we talk about reproductive health and how every woman has a right to know her options and monitor her own lifestyle.

Going back, my first ob-gyn was of the medium kind. The medium kind is what I describe as someone I wasn't too hot or too cold with. She made plenty of jokes, that's for sure, like whether I wanted a baby and all that since I was already at the "right" age--those did not make me comfortable at all. I mean I obviously don't want one if I keep asking you precautionary questions!

The second ob-gyn was more of a scary one. It was one of those "am I preggers or not" episodes and after she peered at me, she actually made a joke by saying, "uy, friends tayo ha." (Dunno if you guys get this but she was basically joking that if she delivered me the bad news that I was preggers we would still be friends) I nearly fell off the bed. Turned out she was joking. NOT FUNNY AT ALL! Plus she gave me a pap smear which kinda hurt, and did not even give me the results after she promised that she would give it in a week. Frustrating, yes, that's why I never went back.

My third and final ob-gyn was recommended to me by my sister. The doctor was her teacher in med school, and was also her ob-gyn. This doctor was a total hit--I felt very comfortable talking to her and sharing with her my questions and I didn't feel as if anyone was judging me. She never cracked jokes about the things I was serious about, and she was very appropriate in her actions. Everytime I need her help, she's just a text away. There is never a text that she does not reply to, considering she's due to give birth in July I think that's a good sign.

So what are my tips for finding the right ob-gyn for you? Here's the ff:
1) Ask for recommendations from people you know
It doesn't have to be your mom's ob-gyn, if you're too shy or you think it will be awkward if you ask her, try asking your sisters or your friends. The rate for a check-up never goes down lower than Php500, so its best to scout around for the best prices as well.

2) Don't force the issue
Do not ever think that just because you schedule an appointment with one doctor, that he or she will be your doctor forever. If you don't feel comfortable, or you feel that there's something off even if the doctor is not doing anything wrong, GO WITH YOUR GUT. Remember that you will be revealing to your ob-gyn some very intimate details and its important that you trust them.

3) Three (or four, or five...) times' the charm
If you don't find your ob-gyn success story on the first, second, or third, or fourth time--don't give up! There are a ton of doctors out there who might be just the right one for you. Picking out your ob-gyn is just like having a new pair of shoes calling out to you: it just feels right. Try and try until you succeed. Don't let one experience with this doctor get you down.

4) Listen
You're coming in to see an ob-gyn because you need their expert advice. There are a lot of online sites out there that give out information (such as this one lol), but its always best to consult those who are knowledgeable in their field before anything else. Remember, they've had over 10 years of studying this field under their belt and its important to listen to their advice--no matter how much you dislike it.

So that's it! I hope you guys were able to get something out of this entry.
Btw my sister said its recommended to get a pap smear as early as 18 years old even if you're not sexually active so they can check for infections or what-not.

Have a nice day!^^

6 comments:

  1. thanks for the post, very useful =D do you know about Shuya Brand Anion Sanitary Pad? you can get a free -paper stick like- tool to test whether you should have a pap smear. very convenient^^

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL!

    I don't think I have a choice. My aunt's an OB-GYN and we're kind of required to go to her whenever we need her services. :-))

    ReplyDelete
  3. really? well doctors are subject to confidentiality so i guess that's okay haha :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. The visit was very useful. Visit:giftwithlove dot com/ Malaysia. (Send gifts and flowers to Malaysia.)

    ReplyDelete
  5. uih im so scared to see a gyne!

    ReplyDelete
  6. you shouldn't be! visiting an ob is part of a girl's life and you have to be brave :D

    ReplyDelete

Anything on your mind? Let me know!:)